[printable]

thoir

thoir β€˜give, take, bring’ is an irregular simple verb.


forms [+/-]

The principal parts of thoir are –

  • bheir – future independent, i.e. β€˜will give’
  • thug – past independent, i.e. β€˜gave’
  • toirt – verbal noun, i.e. β€˜giving’


tense

  • past [+/-]
    • active
      • independent – thug
      • relative – a thug
      • dependent – cha/an/nach tug
    • passive
      • independent – thugadh
      • relative – a thugadh
      • dependent – cha/an/nach tugadh
  • future [+/-]
    • active
      • independent – bheir
      • relative – a bheir
      • dependent – cha/an/nach toir
    • passive
      • independent – bheirear
      • relative – a bheirear
      • dependent – cha/an/nach toirear
  • conditional [+/-]
    • active
      • first person singular
        • independent – bheirinn
        • relative – a bheirinn
        • dependent – cha/an/nach toirinn
      • first person plural
        • independent – bheireamaid
        • relative – a bheireamaid
        • dependent – cha/an/nach toireamaid
      • second/third persons
        • independent – bheireadh
        • relative – a bheireadh
        • dependent – cha/an/nach toireadh
    • passive
      • independent – bheirte
      • relative – a bheirte
      • dependent – cha/an/nach toirte


status

  • independent [+/-]
    • past
      • active – thug
      • passive – thugadh
    • future
      • active – bheir
      • passive – bheirear
    • conditional
      • active
        • first person singular – bheirinn
        • first person plural – bheireamaid
        • second/third persons – bheireadh
      • passive – bheirte
  • relative [+/-]
    • past
      • active – a thug
      • passive – a thugadh
    • future
      • active – a bheir
      • passive – a bheirear
    • conditional
      • active
        • first person singular – a bheirinn
        • first person plural – a bheireamaid
        • second/third persons – a bheireadh
      • passive – a bheirte
  • dependent [+/-]
    • past
      • active – cha/an/nach tug
      • passive – cha/an/nach tugadh
    • future
      • active – cha/an/nach toir
      • passive – cha/an/nach toirear
    • conditional
      • active
        • first person singular – cha/an/nach toirinn
        • first person plural – cha/an/nach toireamaid
        • second/third persons – cha/an/nach toireadh
      • passive – cha/an/nach toirte


voice

  • active [+/-]
    • past
      • independent – thug
      • relative – a thug
      • dependent – cha/an/nach tug
    • future
      • independent – bheir
      • relative – a bheir
      • dependent – cha/an/nach toir
    • conditional
      • independent
        • first person singular – bheirinn
        • first person plural – bheireamaid
        • second/third persons – bheireadh
      • relative
        • first person singular – a bheirinn
        • first person plural – a bheireamaid
        • second/third persons – a bheireadh
      • dependent
        • first person singular – cha/an/nach toirinn
        • first person plural – cha/an/nach toireamaid
        • second/third persons – cha/an/nach toireadh
  • passive [+/-]
    • past
      • independent – thugadh
      • relative – a thugadh
      • dependent – cha/an/nach tugadh
    • future
      • independent – bheirear
      • relative – a bheirear
      • dependent – cha/an/nach toirear
    • conditional
      • independent – bheirte
      • relative – a bheirte
      • dependent – cha/an/nach toirte


imperative

  • independent [+/-]
    • first person singular – thoiream!
    • second person singular – thoir!
    • first person plural – thoireamaid!
    • second person plural – thoiribh!
    • third person – thoireadh!
    • passive – thoir(t)ear!
  • dependent [+/-]
    • first person singular – na toiream!
    • second person singular – na toir!
    • first person plural – na toireamaid!
    • second person plural – na toiribh!
    • third person – na toireadh!
    • passive – na toir(t)ear!


notes

  1. The future dependent stem toir- has the archaic alternative tabhair-. Similarly, the verbal noun toirt has the archaic alternative tabhairt.
  2. The dependent forms in toir- and tug- are pronounced as if they were spelled doir- and dug-.