[printable]

faigh

faigh β€˜get’ is an irregular verb.


forms [+/-]

The principal parts of faigh are –

  • gheibh – future independent, i.e. β€˜will get’
  • fhuair – past independent, i.e. β€˜got’
  • faighinn – verbal noun, i.e. β€˜getting’


tense

  • past [+/-]
    • active
      • independent – fhuair
      • relative – a fhuair
      • dependent – cha/an/nach do fhuair
    • passive
      • independent – fhuaras
      • relative – a fhuaras
      • dependent – cha/an/nach do fhuaras
  • future [+/-]
    • active
      • independent – gheibh
      • relative – a gheibh
      • dependent – chan/nach fhaigh, am faigh
    • passive
      • independent – gheibhear
      • relative – a gheibhear
      • dependent – chan/nach fhaighear, am faighear
  • conditional [+/-]
    • active
      • first person singular
        • independent – gheibhinn
        • relative – a gheibhinn
        • dependent – chan/nach fhaighinn, am faighinn
      • first person plural
        • independent – gheibheamaid
        • relative – a gheibheamaid
        • dependent – chan/nach fhaigheamaid, am faigheamaid
      • second/third persons
        • independent – gheibheadh
        • relative – a gheibheadh
        • dependent – chan/nach fhaigheadh, am faigheadh
    • passive
      • independent – gheibhte
      • relative – a gheibhte
      • dependent – chan/nach fhaighte, am faighte


status

  • independent [+/-]
    • past
      • active – fhuair
      • passive – fhuaras
    • future
      • active – gheibh
      • passive – gheibhear
    • conditional
      • active
        • first person singular – gheibhinn
        • first person plural – gheibheamaid
        • second/third persons – gheibheadh
      • passive – gheibhte
  • relative [+/-]
    • past
      • active – a fhuair
      • passive – a fhuaras
    • future
      • active – a gheibh
      • passive – a gheibhear
    • conditional
      • active
        • first person singular – a gheibhinn
        • first person plural – a gheibheamaid
        • second/third persons – a gheibheadh
      • passive – a gheibhte
  • dependent [+/-]
    • past
      • active – cha/nach/an do fhuair
      • passive – cha/nach/an do fhuaras
    • future
      • active – chan/nach fhaigh, am faigh
      • passive – chan/nach fhaighear, am faighear
    • conditional
      • active
        • first person singular – chan/nach fhaighinn, am faighinn
        • first person plural – chan/nach fhaigheamaid, am faigheamaid
        • second/third persons – chan/nach fhaigheadh, am faigheadh
      • passive – chan/nach fhaighte, am faighte


voice

  • active [+/-]
    • past
      • independent – fhuair
      • relative – a fhuair
      • dependent – cha/an/nach do fhuair
    • future
      • independent – gheibh
      • relative – a gheibh
      • dependent – chan/nach fhaigh, am faigh
    • conditional
      • independent
        • first person singular – gheibhinn
        • first person plural – gheibheamaid
        • second/third persons – gheibheadh
      • relative
        • first person singular – a gheibhinn
        • first person plural – a gheibheamaid
        • second/third persons – a gheibheadh
      • dependent
        • first person singular – chan/nach fhaighinn, am faighinn
        • first person plural – chan/nach fhaigheamaid, am faigheamaid
        • second/third persons – chan/nach fhaigheadh, am faigheadh
  • passive [+/-]
    • past
      • independent – fhuaras
      • relative – a fhuaras
      • dependent – cha/an/nach do fhuaras
    • future
      • independent – gheibhear
      • relative – a gheibhear
      • dependent – chan/nach fhaighear, am faighear
    • conditional
      • independent – gheibhte
      • relative – a gheibhte
      • dependent – chan/nach fhaighte, am faighte


imperative

  • [+/-]
    • independent [+/-]
      • first person singular – faigheam!
      • second person singular – faigh!
      • first person plural – faigheamaid!
      • second person plural – faighibh!
      • third person – faigheadh!
      • passive – faigh(t)ear!
    • dependent [+/-]
      • first person singular – na faigheam!
      • second person singular – na faigh!
      • first person plural – na faigheamaid!
      • second person plural – na faighibh!
      • third person – na faigheadh!
      • passive – na faigh(t)ear!

Notes –

  1. The past independent forms fhuair and fhuaras are pronounced as if they were spelled thuair and thuaras.
  2. The past dependent forms do fhuair and do fhuaras are pronounced as if they were spelled duair and duaras. They are commonly written as d’ fhuair and d’ fhuaras.
  3. There is an alternative dialectal future / conditional stem – gheobh-.
  4. There is an alternative dialectal verbal noun – faotainn.