[printable]

faic

faic β€˜see’ is an irregular verb.


forms [+/-]

The principal parts of faic are –

  • chΓ¬ – future independent, i.e. β€˜will see’
  • chunnaic – past independent, i.e. β€˜saw’
  • faicinn – verbal noun, i.e. β€˜seeing’


tense

  • past [+/-]
    • active
      • independent – chunnaic
      • relative – a chunnaic
      • dependent – chan/nach fhaca, am faca
    • passive
      • independent – chunnacas
      • relative – a chunnacas
      • dependent – chan/nach fhacas, am facas
  • future [+/-]
    • active
      • independent – chΓ¬
      • relative – a chΓ¬
      • dependent – chan/nach fhaic, am faic
    • passive
      • independent – chithear
      • relative – a chithear
      • dependent – chan/nach fhaicear, am faicear
  • conditional [+/-]
    • active
      • first person singular
        • independent – chithinn
        • relative – a chithinn
        • dependent – chan/nach fhaicinn, am faicinn
      • first person plural
        • independent – chitheamaid
        • relative – a chitheamaid
        • dependent – chan/nach fhaiceamaid, am faiceamaid
      • second/third persons
        • independent – chitheadh
        • relative – a chitheadh
        • dependent – chan/nach fhaiceadh, am faiceadh
    • passive
      • independent – chΓ¬te
      • relative – a chΓ¬te
      • dependent – chan/nach fhaicte, am faicte


status

  • independent [+/-]
    • past
      • active – chunnaic
      • passive – chunnacas
    • future
      • active – chΓ¬
      • passive – chithear
    • conditional
      • active
        • first person singular – chithinn
        • first person plural – chitheamaid
        • second/third persons – chitheadh
      • passive – chΓ¬te
  • relative [+/-]
    • past
      • active – a chunnaic
      • passive – a chunnacas
    • future
      • active – a chΓ¬
      • passive – a chithear
    • conditional
      • active
        • first person singular – a chithinn
        • first person plural – a chitheamaid
        • second/third persons – a chitheadh
      • passive – a chΓ¬te
  • dependent [+/-]
    • past
      • active – chan/nach fhaca, am faca
      • passive – chan/nach fhacas, am facas
    • future
      • active – chan/nach fhaic, am faic
      • passive – chan/nach fhaicear, am faicear
    • conditional
      • active
        • first person singular – chan/nach fhaicinn, am faicinn
        • first person plural – chan/nach fhaiceamaid, am faiceamaid
        • second/third persons – chan/nach fhaiceadh, am faiceadh
      • passive – chan/nach fhaicte, am faicte


voice

  • active [+/-]
    • past
      • independent – chunnaic
      • relative – a chunnaic
      • dependent – chan/nach fhaca, am faca
    • future
      • independent – chΓ¬
      • relative – a chΓ¬
      • dependent – chan/nach fhaic, am faic
    • conditional
      • independent
        • first person singular – chithinn
        • first person plural – chitheamaid
        • second/third persons – chitheadh
      • relative
        • first person singular – a chithinn
        • first person plural – a chitheamaid
        • second/third persons – a chitheadh
      • dependent
        • first person singular – chan/nach fhaicinn, am faicinn
        • first person plural – chan/nach fhaiceamaid, am faiceamaid
        • second/third persons – chan/nach fhaiceadh, am faiceadh
  • passive [+/-]
    • past
      • independent – chunnacas
      • relative – a chunnacas
      • dependent – chan/nach fhacas, am facas
    • future
      • independent – chithear
      • relative – a chithear
      • dependent – chan/nach fhaicear, am faicear
    • conditional
      • independent – chΓ¬te
      • relative – a chΓ¬te
      • dependent – chan/nach fhaicte, am faicte


imperative

  • independent [+/-]
    • first person singular – faiceam!
    • second person singular – faic!
    • first person plural – faiceamaid!
    • second person plural – faicibh!
    • third person – faiceadh!
    • passive – faic(t)ear!
  • dependent [+/-]
    • first person singular – na faiceam!
    • second person singular – na faic!
    • first person plural – na faiceamaid!
    • second person plural – na faicibh!
    • third person – na faiceadh!
    • passive – na faic(t)ear!