[printable]

abair

abair β€˜say’ is an irregular verb.


forms [+/-]

The principal parts of abair are –

  • their – future independent, i.e. β€˜will say’
  • thuirt – past independent, i.e. β€˜said’
  • rΓ dh – verbal noun, i.e. β€˜saying’


tense

  • past [+/-]
    • active
      • independent – thuirt
      • relative – a thuirt
      • dependent – cha/an/nach tuirt
    • passive
      • independent – thuirteadh
      • relative – a thuirteadh
      • dependent – cha/an/nach tuirteadh
  • future [+/-]
    • active
      • independent – their
      • relative – a their
      • dependent – chan/an/nach abair
    • passive
      • independent – theirear
      • relative – a theirear
      • dependent – chan/an/nach abrar
  • conditional [+/-]
    • active
      • first person singular
        • independent – theirinn
        • relative – a theirinn
        • dependent – chan/an/nach abrainn
      • first person plural
        • independent – theireamaid
        • relative – a theireamaid
        • dependent – chan/an/nach abramaid
      • second/third persons
        • independent – theireadh
        • relative – a theireadh
        • dependent – chan/an/nach abradh
    • passive
      • independent – theirte
      • relative – a theirte
      • dependent – chan/an/nach abairte


status

  • independent [+/-]
    • past
      • active – thuirt
      • passive – thuirteadh
    • future
      • active – their
      • passive – theirear
    • conditional
      • active
        • first person singular – theirinn
        • first person plural – theireamaid
        • second/third persons – theireadh
      • passive – theirte
  • relative [+/-]
    • past
      • active – a thuirt
      • passive – a thuirteadh
    • future
      • active – a their
      • passive – a theirear
    • conditional
      • active
        • first person singular – a theirinn
        • first person plural – a theireamaid
        • second/third persons – a theireadh
      • passive – a theirte
  • dependent [+/-]
    • past
      • active – cha/an/nach tuirt
      • passive – cha/an/nach tuirteadh
    • future
      • active – chan/an/nach abair
      • passive – chan/an/nach abrar
    • conditional
      • active
        • first person singular – chan/an/nach abrainn
        • first person plural – chan/an/nach abramaid
        • second/third persons – chan/an/nach abradh
      • passive – chan/an/nach abairte


voice

  • active [+/-]
    • past
      • independent – thuirt
      • relative – a thuirt
      • dependent – cha/an/nach tuirt
    • future
      • independent – their
      • relative – a their
      • dependent – chan/an/nach abair
    • conditional
      • independent
        • first person singular – theirinn
        • first person plural – theireamaid
        • second/third persons – theireadh
      • relative
        • first person singular – a theirinn
        • first person plural – a theireamaid
        • second/third persons – a theireadh
      • dependent
        • first person singular – chan/an/nach abrainn
        • first person plural – chan/an/nach abramaid
        • second/third persons – chan/an/nach abradh
  • passive [+/-]
    • past
      • independent – thuirteadh
      • relative – a thuirteadh
      • dependent – cha/an/nach tuirteadh
    • future
      • independent – theirear
      • relative – a theirear
      • dependent – chan/an/nach abrar
    • conditional
      • independent – theirte
      • relative – a theirte
      • dependent – chan/an/nach abairte


imperative

  • independent [+/-]
    • first person singular – abram!
    • second person singular – abair!
    • first person plural – abramaid!
    • second person plural – abraibh!
    • third person – abradh!
    • passive – abrar!
  • dependent [+/-]
    • first person singular – na h-abram!
    • second person singular – na h-abair!
    • first person plural – na h-abramaid!
    • second person plural – na h-abraibh!
    • third person – na h-abradh!
    • passive – na h-abrar!

Notes –

  1. The past tense stem t(h)uirt– has the archaic alternative t(h)ubhairt–. This disyllabic form is also used emphatically, e.g. as the answer to a yes/no question.
  2. The past dependent forms in tuirt- are pronounced as if they were spelled duirt-.
  3. There are various dialectal verbal noun alternatives – rΓ dha, rΓ dhainn, rΓ itinn.